GDPR Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

This Policy sets out the obligations of eActiv Health Gym regarding data protection and the rights of users in respect of their personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (“the Regulation”).

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

      1. In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

          1. “personal data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to me.

          2. “We, Us, Our,” means eActiv Health Gym

  2. Information About Me

      1. The Data Protection Officer is Pete Hillier and can be contacted by email at eactivhealthlounge@gmail.com.

      2. Eactiv is a registered Ltd company.

      3. Company Number: 11133376

      4. website address: www.eactiv.co.uk

  3. What Does This Policy Cover?

      1. This Privacy Policy applies only to personal data that you have supplied to us.

  1. Your Rights

      1. As a user of eActiv Health Gym, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

          1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

          2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;

          3. The right to rectification if any personal data I hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;

          4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you; The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

          5. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

          6. The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

          7. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

      2. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 9 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

      3. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

  1. What Data Do I Collect?

      1. We collect the personal data from you that you provide me, regardless of the form in which this data is provided. We do not use any other means of data collection.

Cookies

The cookies below are used on this site to provide the best user experience and to track information anonymously on the way the site is used.

_ga eactiv.co.uk HTTP 2 years
First found URL: h ttps://eactiv.co.u k/
Cookie purpose description: Registers a u n iqu e ID th at is u sed to gen erate statistical data on h ow th e visitor u ses th e w ebsite.
Initiator: Page sou rce lin e n umber 52-58
Source: In lin e script
Data is sent to: Un ited States

_gat eactiv.co.uk HTTP Session
First found URL: h ttps://eactiv.co.u k/
Cookie purpose description: Used by Google An alytics to th rottle requ est rate
Initiator: Page sou rce lin e n umber 52-58
Source: In lin e script
Data is sent to: Un ited States

_gid eactiv.co.uk HTTP Session
First found URL: h ttps://eactiv.co.u k/
Cookie purpose description: Registers a u n iqu e ID th at is u sed to gen erate statistical data on h ow th e visitor u ses th e w ebsite.
Initiator: Page sou rce lin e n umber 52-58
Source: In lin e script
Data is sent to: Un ited States

Marketing cookies

collect google-analytics.com Pixel Session
First found URL: h ttps://eactiv.co.u k/
Cookie purpose description: Used to sen d data to Google An alytics abou t th e visitor’s device an d beh aviou r. Tracks th e visitor across d
evices an d marketin g ch an n els.
Initiator: In lin e script, page sou rce lin e n umber 52-58
Source: h ttps://w w w .google-an alytics.com/r/collect?v=1&_v=j68&a=1191146168&t=pageview &_s=1&dl=h ttps%3A%2F%2Feactiv.co.u k
%2F&u l=en -u s&de=UTF-8&dt=eActiv%20Health%20Gym%20%7C%20In telligen t%20Train in g%20For%20Gu aran teed%20Resu lts&sd=24
-bit&sr=1024×768&vp=997×739&je=0&_u=IEBAAUAB~&jid=391365541&gjid=683336461&cid=138624624.1527166289&tid=UA-570563
48-9&_gid=1640313312.1527166289&_r=1>m=u 4s&z=1233080690
Data is sent to: Un ited States

fr facebook.com HTTP 3 months
Cookie scan report – 1/2
First found URL: h ttps://eactiv.co.u k/
Cookie purpose description: Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisemen t produ cts su ch as real time biddin g from th ird party
advertisers.
Initiator: Script tag, page sou rce lin e n umber 73
Source: h ttps://w w w .facebook.com/tr/?id=1710603505685497&ev=PageView &dl=h ttps%3A%2F%2Feactiv.co.u k%2F&rl=h ttps%3A%2F
%2Feactiv.co.u k%2F&if=false&ts=1527166294457&sw =1024&sh=768&v=2.8.14&r=stable&ec=0&o=28&it=1527166294289
via h ttps://con n ect.facebook.n et/en _US/fbeven ts.js
Data is sent to: Un ited States

GPS youtube.com HTTP Session
First found URL: h ttps://eactiv.co.u k/
Cookie purpose description: Registers a u n iqu e ID on mobile devices to en able trackin g based on geograph ical GPS location .
Initiator: Iframe, page sou rce lin e n umber 169
Source: h ttps://w w w .you tu be.com/embed/ew a_h 6vvi74?featu re=oembed
Data is sent to: Un ited States

tr facebook.com Pixel Session
First found URL: h ttps://eactiv.co.u k/
Cookie purpose description: Un classified
Initiator: Script tag, page sou rce lin e n umber 73
Source: h ttps://w w w .facebook.com/tr/?id=1710603505685497&ev=PageView &dl=h ttps%3A%2F%2Feactiv.co.u k%2F&rl=h ttps%3A%2F
%2Feactiv.co.u k%2F&if=false&ts=1527166294457&sw =1024&sh=768&v=2.8.14&r=stable&ec=0&o=28&it=1527166294289
via h ttps://con n ect.facebook.n et/en _US/fbeven ts.js
Data is sent to: Un ited States (adequ ate)

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com HTTP 179 days
First found URL: h ttps://eactiv.co.u k/
Cookie purpose description: Tries to estimate th e u sers’ ban dw idth on pages w ith in tegrated You Tu be videos.
Initiator: Iframe, page sou rce lin e n umber 169
Source: h ttps://w w w .you tu be.com/embed/ew a_h 6vvi74?featu re=oembed
Data is sent to: Un ited States

YSC youtube.com HTTP Session
First found URL: h ttps://eactiv.co.u k/
Cookie purpose description: Registers a u n iqu e ID to keep statistics of w h at videos from You Tu be th e u ser h as seen .
Initiator: Iframe, page sou rce lin e n umber 169
Source: h ttps://w w w .you tu be.com/embed/ew a_h 6vvi74?featu re=oembed
Data is sent to: Un ited States (adequ ate)
Prior consent enabled: No

  1. How Do I Use Your Data?

      1. Your data will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was collected. I will comply with my obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below:

      2. Your data will be used to enable us to communicate with you about relevant news regarding eActiv Health Gym. Any forms filled out will store your information within The “Clubright” system so that we can facilitate your membership of the club and have up to date medical and contact information.

      3. Your data is not supplied to third parties.

      4. Emails received from you will be retained for up to two years but will be deleted immediately after use if you request this preference.

      5. You have the right to withdraw your consent to eActiv Health Lounge using your personal data at any time, and to request that I will delete it.

  2. How and Where Do I Store Your Data?

      1. We keep your personal data for as long as you remain an active regular of eActiv Health Gym in order to use it as described above in section 6.

      2. Two years after this time, or immediately upon notification of death of a member or a request to be forgotten, all personal data will be deleted.

      3. Data stored in hard copy form and on computers used for processing will be located in secure UK workplaces designed to prevent access by unauthorised personnel.

      4. Computers and data files will be password protected.

      5. Computer data files and backup files may be located in the cloud in encrypted form on computers residing outside of the UK.

  3. How Can You Access Your Data?

      1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us. Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge.

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your rights under GDPR, please contact us using the contact details in section 2 above.

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on my website and recommend therefore that you access this site from time to time to ensure that you agree to any changes.

Comodo SSL